YMCA of Central Ohio
Swim Team Guidelines

Meet Results

 

SUMMER 2015 MEET RESULTS

PB Count to Date: 1,152 (as of 7/29/15)

 

Top Times all courses (as of 7/23/15)

Top Times all courses converted to yards (7/15/15)

Long Course Team Records (as of 07/29/15)

Short Course Team Records (as of 06/29/15)

 

GOOD LUCK SUMMER NATIONAL TEAM

 

OHIO LONG COURSE SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (7/26-7/29/15)

The senior Penguin swimmers participated in the Long Course Senior Championships at Kenyon College.  There were quite a few highlights over the weekend including 32 PBs and 10 team records.  Michael Racke qualified for YMCA Nationals for the first time in the 50 Free and then qualified in another event, the 100 Free.  Allison Kenny and Michael swam PB Sweeps, and the PB leader over the weekend was Mason Reid with 6 PBs.  Mason and Michael each set three team records in individual events and two relays.

15-18 Boys Team Records
Mason Reid – 400 Free, 100 and 200 Back
Michael Racke – 50 and 100 Free, 200 IM
• 200 Free Relay and 400 Medley Relay  – Mason Reid, Matthew Xin, Luke Jaycox, Michael Racke
15-18 Girls Team Records
• 400 Free Relay – Colleen Jaycox, Sydney Weis, Leona Bently, Justine Kenny
Mixed All-Star Senior 200 Medley Relay – Justine Kenny, Matthew Xin, Mason Reid, Colleen Jaycox

Congratulations Seniors on great end of season swimming!

PB  Results

 

OHIO CENTRAL ZONE SECTION 2 CHAMPIONSHIPS (7/22-7/25/15)

Sheridan Ave, Haley Banner, Justine Kenny and Colleen Jaycox competed in the Ohio Central Zone Section 3 Championship meet at Ohio State.  Sheridan Ave swam 6 PBs and set four individual team records  (15-18 Girls 50, 100 and 200 Free, and the 100 Fly). She was also a member of the record breaking 200 Meter Free Relay along with teammates Haley Banner, Colleen Jaycox and Justine Kenny.

PB Results

 

 

OHIO LONG COURSE JUNIOR OLYMPICS (7/16-7/19/15)

21 PBs, 8 Team Records and 2 YMCA National Times were achieved by twelve Penguin swimmers at Ohio Junior Olympics held at Miami University over the weekend.  PB Leaders were Haley Banner with 6 PBs and Lydia Colvin with 4 PBs.  PB'ing in all their events over the weekend were Lydia, Aiden Gaier and Michael Gaier, and Kaden Springfield swam 3 PBs on Friday.  Haley Banner set four individual team records in the 13-14 GIrls 50 and 100 Free, and 50 and 100 Back.  She also qualified for YMCA Long Course Nationals in the 50 and 100 Free.  The 13-14 Girls set four relay team records: 200 and 400 Free Relays - Emily Espy, Hailey Blythe, Lauren Perry and Banner; 200 and 400 Medley Relays - Banner, Alice Crowe, Laura Loughlin and Emily Espy.  Great Weekend of Penguin Swimming!

PB Results

 

YMCA SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIPS - SEOWV LEAGUE (7/11-7/12/15)

Congratulations Penguins on your 12th consecutive SEOWV YMCA Summer League Championship at Denison University over the weekend.   The team swam 207 PBs and there were 25 PB Sweeps were swum by Maria Bell, Cassie Coniglio, Aditya Das, Luke Dawson, Cullen Dickson, Maddie Downey, Arianna Gaub, Elijah Grubbs, Kelly Knight, Izzy Lengal, Katie Lickfelt, Anna Liedtke, Annabel Long, Charlotte Lorenz, Laura Loughlin, Amelia Nester, Rohan Shetty, Carter Smith, Kailyn Smith, Kate Sullenberger, Jarek Tseng, Gavin Weis, Amelia Wells, Ian Wishart and Alex Wisler.  


Individual High Point winners for the Penguins were Annabel Long (8 & Under Girls), Michael Gaier (8 & Under Boys), Lauren Klinefelter (9-10 Girls), Fletcher Holquist (11-12 Boys) and Haley Banner (13-14 Girls). 


Age Group Winners were the Penguins 8 & Under Girls, 9-10 Girls, 9-10 Boys, 11-12 Boys and 13-14 Girls

Layla Fogelman was the ROO-HA team mascot.

 

.


PB Results
Full Meet Results
Individual High Point
Team Scores

 

LC TIME TRIALS (7/7/14)

The swimmers PB'd in 8 out of 10 swims at Time Trials in Cincinnati.  Regan Blythe achieved a JO cut in the 100 and 200 free.

PB Results

 

4TH PENGUIN PENTATHLON (6/28/15)

There were quite a few PBs on Sunday as swimmers tried to win their heat to Chuck-A-Duck.  The Penguins swam 169 PBs and Lauren Klinefelter, Luke Racke and Siena Madsen were the three Penguins with a PB Sweep in FIVE events.  PB Sweeps were also swum by Ethan McGarvey (3) and Luke Troutman (3)

Top Point Scorers were:

  • 7 Year Old Girls: Layla Fogelman - 1st; Natalie Madsen - 2nd
  • 8 Year Old Girls: Annabel Long - 1st; Megan Sullenberger - 2nd
  • 8 Year Old Boys: Alec Tseng - 1st
  • 9 Year Old Boys: Kaden Springfield - 1st; Michael Gaier - 2nd
  • 10 Year Old GIrls: Regan Blythe - 1st; Annie Lorenz - 2nd
  • 10 Year Old Boys: Aiden Gaier - 1st
  • 11 Year Old Girls: Lauren Klinefelter - 1st
  • 11 Year Old Boys: Evan Lowrie - 1st; Max McAlister - 2nd
  • 12 Year Old Girls: Lydia Colvin - 1st
  • 13 Year Old Girls: Lauren Perry - 2nd
  • 13 Year Old Boys: Johnny Bently - 1st; Nick Sells - 2nd
  • 14 Year Old Girls: Haley Banner - 1st; Alice Crowe - 2nd
  • 15-16  Boys: Michael Racke - 1st; Mason Reid - 2nd
  • 17-18 Girls: Leona Bently - 2nd
  • 17-18 Boys: Matthew Xin - 1st
  • Open GIrls: Colleen Jaycox - 1st; Hannah Hearn - 2nd

New Pentathlon Records were swum by:

Alec Tseng - 8 Year Old Boys 25 Breast

Colleen Jaycox - Open Girls 200 IM

Haley Banner - 14 Year Old Girls 200 IM, 100 Fly, 100 Free, 100 Back

Johnny Bently - 13 Year Old Boys 200 IM, 100 Fly, 100 Back, 100 Free

Michael Racke - 15-16  Boys 200 IM

Mason Reid - 15-16 Boys 100 Fly, 100 Free, 100 Back

Lauren Klinefelter - 11 Year Old Girls 50 Fly and 50 Back

Kayla Fisher - 11 Year Old Girls 50 Free

Caroline Racke - 17-18 Girls 100 Free

 

PB Results

Full Meet Results

 

BSC SUMMER SPLASH (6/27/15)

There were 50 PBs and PB Sweeps were swum by Noah Crowe, Kayla Fisher, Kailyn Smith and Lauren Wagner.

Annie Lorenz set a team record in the 9-10 Girsl 200 Breast.

PB Results (there are some 50 Fly errors - waiting for host team so I can update).

 

MIKE PEPPE (6/26/15)

The Penguins swam 12 PBs at the Mike Peppe meet at Ohio State.   Mason Reid set a new long course record in the 15-18 Boys 200 Back.

PB Results

 

LTPY VS LYST, WARD AND MARION (6/25/15)

The Penguins swam 93 PBs on the Thursday night meet.  PB Sweeps were earned by Will Ave, Maria Bell, Ava Bennett, Bryn Bennett, Julia Bently, Drew Bower, Austin Chen, Nathan Colgrove, Kaitlyn Colvin, Maddie Downey, Madison Groppe, Ada Jacobsmeyer, Lauren Klinefleter, Katie Lickfelt, Annie Lorenz, Jenna Lutz, Natalie Madsen, Siena Madsen, Ethan McGarvey, Meredith McGinty, Cleo Melvin, Ella Moran, Mitchell Moran, Luke Racke, Catherine Segreto, Ananth Tamarapoo, Pavan Thota, Alec Tseng, Lauren Wagner, Gavin Weis and Alex Wisler.

Fletcher Holquist broke a team record in the 11-12 Boys 200 Back.

PB Results

Full Meet Results

 

CREEKSIDE BLUES AND JAZZ MEET (6/15-6/17/15)

The team competed in a three-day inivitational meet in Gahanna.  The team swam 94 PBs and swimmers who had a PB Sweep in three or more events they were entered in were:  Emily Espy, Jack Hiltner and Luke Nester.  PB Leaders over the weekend were:  Olivia Ave (7), Luke Nester (5), and Noah Crowe, Aiden Gaier, Michael Gaier, Meara Marker, Kailyn Smith and Gavin Weis with (4) PBs.  Special mention to Lauren Klinefelter for legally completing the 200 Meter Butterfly -- she never even swam it short course!  And to Michael Gaier who set a team record in the 8 & Under Boys 100 Meter Free.

PB Results

 

LTPY VS HURY AND CNYW (6/11/15)

The Penguins competed in their first home meet of the season and swim 110 PBs.  There were 36 swimmers with a PB Sweep: Leah Amarosa, Olivia Ave, William Ave,  Katie Bell, Maria Bell, Andrew Bower, Nathan Colegrove, Abigail Downey, Maddie Downey,  Dhruv Edamandaka, Ariana Gaub, Andrew Gehring, Bryce Groppe, Anthony Herzog, Jack Hiltner, Ada Jacobsmeyer, Harry Jacobsmeyer, Joseph Johnson, Allison Kenny, Izzy Lengal, Anna Liedtke, Annabel Long, Ella Lowrie, Natalie Madsen, Anushka Maharana, Ella Moran. Mitchell Moran, Simran Oberoi, Jack Rhoten, Tyler Stoltman, Ronak Tripathy, Luke Troutman, Alec Tseng, Gavin Weis, Ian Wishart and Alex Wisler.

The team ROO-HA mascot was Evan Lowrie.

The next home meet is June 25th.

PB Results

Full Meet Results

If you suspect an error, e-mail Coach Chris.

*** PB Tags are in swimmer's mailboxes. ****

 

KICKOFF CLASSIC INVITATIONAL (6/6/15)

The Penguins competed in the Kickoff Classic at the Gahanna YMCA over the weekend with a First Place Finish.  The team swam 102 PBs and PB Sweeps were earned by Abigail Downey, Ada Jacobsmeyer, Anna Liedtke, Tyler Stoltman and Kate Sullenberger.

Top Point Winners were Annabel Long (7-8 Girls), Regan Blythe (9-10 Girls) and Haley Banner (13-14 Girls).

PB Results

Age Group High Point Results

Morning Meet Results

Afternoon Meet Results

Team Results

Note: Disqualifications were not communicated to the coaches during the meet, however, we did see most of them and have discussed them with the swimmer.   

 

OSSC SPRING INTO SUMMER (6/5/15)

The following swimmers swam a PB in their Friday event at the Spring Into Summer meet at Ohio State: Leah Amarosa, Meara Marker, Caroline Racke, Michael Racke, Abigail Weis and Gavin Weis.

PB Results

 

JILL GRIESSE MEMORIAL INVITATIONAL (5/23-5/24/15)

The Penguins participated in the 1st Annual Jill Griesse Memorial Invitational at Denison University and swam 80 PBs.  PB Sweeps were earned by Leah Amarosa, Dylan Ingram, Hugh Jacobsmeyer, Luke Racke and Lauren Wagner.   PB leaders were Kayla Fisher  and Allison Kenny (6), 

There were many outstanding swims over the weekend, but a special ROO-HA to these swimmers who not only swam in their first long course meet, but also swam these challenging events: Michael Gaier 100 Fly, Olivia Ave 400 IM, Will Ave 200 Breast and Lauren Wagner 100 Fly.   And another ROO-HA to Dylan Ingram in his first long course 200 Fly.

Team Records were set by Mason Reid in the 15-18 Boys 200 Back, Sheridan Ave, 15-18 Girls 200 Free, 13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay of Allison Kenny, Alice Crowe, Rachael Stoops and Haley Banner; 13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay, Luke Jaycox, Isaac Iversen, John Bently and Ronak Tripathy; and the 13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay, Allison Kenny, Alice Crowe, Laura Loughlin and Haley Banner.

Congrats Swimmers!

PB Results

Full Meet Results

Long Course Team Records

 

BSC SPRING CLASSIC (05/16-05/17/15)

The Penguins competed in their first USA long course meet this past weekend at Ohio University.  The swimmers swam 61 PBs.  Max McAlister swept all of his events both days for a PB Sweep and 8 PBs.  Sweeping their events on Saturday were Ellie Amrine, Katie Amrine, Regan Blythe and a Sunday PB sweep was Annie Lorenz and Dylan Ingram.  Other PB leaders on the weekend were Avery Venetta (8), Evan Lowrie (6), Haley Banner, Alice Crowe, Hugh Jacobsmeyer and Allison Kenny (4 PBs).

Two old team records from 2005 were broken over the weekend:  Avery Venetta in the 15-18 Girls 50 Meter Breaststroke with a time of 38.66 and the 15-18 Girls 400 Free Relay of Haley Banner, Leona Bently, Lauren Perry and Emily Espy with a time of 4:44.78.

Establishing a new team record for the first time was the 11-12 Boys 400 Free Relay of Max McAlister, David Perry, Kaden Springfield and Evan Lowrie.

PB Results

Full Meet Results

Long Course Team Records

 



 

WINTER 2014-2015 MEET RESULTS

PB Count to Date: 2,893 (as of 3/22/15)

15 MINUTE FREE KICK RECORDS BY AGE THIS SEASON as of 12/19/14

DINNER CHALLENGE 11/04/14 

 

YMCA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS (3/30-4/3/15)

Six LTPY swimmers attended YMCA Short Course Nationals in Greensboro, NC.  Justine Kenny, Caroline Racke, Colleen Jaycox, Sheridan Ave, Haley Banner and Leona Bently.

The top finishers for the Penguins were Sheridan Ave, 37th out of 144 swimmers in the Women's 100 Free and 67th out of 139 swimmers in the Women's 200 Free, and Caroline Racke, 61st out of 149 swimmers in the Women's 50 Free.  Both girls swam personal best times in these events.  

Meet Results

 

YMCA ZONE CHAMPIONSHIPS (3/20-3/22/15)

Congratulations Zone Team for all your effort and toughness this past weekend … there were 30 PBs, National swims, time trials, team records, outside smoke … not to mention your dance moves!  The team finished 11th out of 90 teams.  Age Group Standings at Zones (these exclude Senior Events and Senior Relays) were:

    10 & Under Girls - 9th place
    10 & Under Boys - 17th place
    11-12 Girls - 10th place
    11-12 Boys - 3rd place
    13-14 Girls - 14th place
    13-14 Boys - 16th place
    15-18 Girls - 3rd place

Link to FULL MEET RESULTS

Team Records were set by Caroline Racke (15-18 Girls 50 Free), Sheridan Ave (15-18 Girls 100 Free and Fly), Fletcher Holquist (11-12 Boys 50 Back and 200 IM), Mason Reid (13-14 Boys 200 Free), Justine Kenny (15-18 Girls 50 and 100 Back), 11-12 Boys 200 Medley and Free Relays - Nick Sells, Isaac Iversen, Dylan Ingram and Fletcher Holquist, and the 15-18 Girls 400 Free Relay Colleen Jaycox, Caroline Racke, Justine Kenny and Sheridan Ave.

PB Results

 

JUNIOR OLYMPICS (3/13-3/15/15)

There were 16 PBs.

PB Results

 

LAST CHANCE ZONES MEET (3/12/15)

There were 39 PBs at Delaware.

PB Results

 

AA CHAMPS (3/6-3/8/15)

SOUTHEAST OHIO/WEST VIRGINIA SWIM LEAGUE WINTER LEAGUE CHAMPIONS 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

Congratulations Penguins on an exciting weekend of outstanding performances and lots of ROO-HA at AA Champs in Canton, OH.  There were 249 PBs and 33 PB Sweeps: Melissa Adamczak, William Ave, Haley Banner, Madelynne Baughman, Liz Bently, Alex Bi, Andrew Blachly, David Blachly, Regan Blythe, Sarah Colvin, Noah Crowe, Kayla Fisher, Meggie Gehring, Kristin Groppe, TJ Harris, Hannah Hearn, Connor Ingram, Harry Jacobsmeyer, Hugh Jacobsmeyer, Joseph Johnson, Annabel Long, Carson Loughly, Jack McDonnell, Luke Nester, Matthew Patterson (6), Mason Reid (6), Kaden Springfield, Tyler Stoltman, Chris Tracewell, Alec Tseng, Lauren Wagner, Amelia Wells and Benton Wishart.

These five Penguin age groups were overall winners in points:

8 & Under Boys
9-10 Boys
11-12 Boys
13-14 Girls
15-18 Girls

Three Penguin swimmers won Top Point Scorer in their age group:

15-18 Girls – Sheridan Ave
11-12 Boys – Fletcher Holquist
9-10 Boys – Evan Lowrie

National Qualifiers
Sheridan Ave swam National times in the 100 and 200 Freestyle, and Haley Banner qualified for Nationals in the 200 Backstroke.  Caroline Racke, Colleen Jaycox, Reilly Haas and Sheridan Ave also qualified for Nationals in the Women’s 200 Free Relay.

19 individual team records and 7 relay team records were broken: 

Haley Banner – 12-14 Girls 200 Back
Sheridan Ave – 15-18 Girls 50, 100 and 200 Free, 50 and 100 Fly
Colleen Jaycox – 15-18 Girls 50 Back
Justine Kenny – 15-18 Girls 100 and 200 Back
Fletcher Holquist – 11-12 Boys 100 Back and 100 IM
Mason Reid – 13-14 Boys 500 Free, 100 and 200 Back
Matthew Xin – 15-18 Boys 50 and 100 Breast
Turner Schade – 15-18 Boys 50 and 100 Fly
Michael Racke – 15-18 Boys 200 IM
15-18  Boys 400 Medley Relay – Mason Reid, Matthew Xin, Turner Schade, Michael Racke
13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay – Luke Jaycox, Mason Reid, John Bently, Ronak Tripathy
11-12 Boys 200 Free Relay – Nick Sells, Isaac Iversen, Dylan Ingram, Fletcher Holquist
8 & Under Boys 100 Medley Relay – Landon Hunter, Alec Tseng, Michael Gaier, Zachary McClements
15-18 Girls 400 Free Relay – Haley Banner, Caroline Racke, Reilly Haas, Sheridan Ave
11-12 Boys 200 Medley Relay – Fletcher Holquist, Isaac Iversen, Nick Sells, Dylan Ingram
15-18 Girls 200 Medley Relay – Justine Kenny, Amanda Springer, Caroline Racke, Sheridan Ave

 

And thank you parents for all your volunteer efforts at the meet!   The swimmers from all the teams could not have done it without you!

PB Results

Full Meet Results

 

BIG LITTLE RESULTS (3/1/15)

The snowy weekend weather in Ohio continued yesterday, but we got through another Big Little meet!   It was a great meet with 139 PBs and highlights.   Luke Racke and August Jacobsmeyer swam their first AA time, Rachel Watters and Katie Amrine broke 30 in the 50 free, Emma Hiltner went sub 6 in the 500 free, Johnny Bently broke 2 minutes in the 200 Free, and Hailey Blythe and Lauren Perry broke a minute in the 100 Free.  Jack Hiltner dropped another 35 seconds in his 1000 Free -- Winner Winner, Chicken Dinner this is one of his Champs events!   AND Amanda Springer and Lauren Klinefelter swam their first individual Zone time.

Earning PB Sweeps were Johnny Bently, Liz Bently, David Blachly, Ali Caskey, Landon Hunter, Harry Jacobsmeyer, Hugh Jacobsmeyer, Kirin Loughrey, Jenna Lutz, Meara Marker, Luke Racke, Amanda Springer, Megan Sullenberger, Rachel Watters, Alex Wisler and Matthew Xin.
 

Other Zone swims on the day were Nick Sells in the 200 Free, and Isaac Iversen in the 50 Free and 100 IM.  We now have a record number of swimmers who have qualified for Zones in at least one individual event: 25 swimmers!   Hopefully, we'll add more to this list plus there are many more swimmers who will participate on a Zone relay. 

 

Team records were set by Ronak Tripathy in the 13-14 Boys 50 Free and Michael Racke in the 15-18 Boys 100 IM.


CONGRATS to these Penguin swimmers who participated in the High School State Meet in Canton, Ohio this past weekend and many also swam yesterday at Kenyon: Sheridan Ave (Village Academy), Colleen Jaycox (Buckeye Valley), Caroline Racke, Reilly Haas, Turner Schade and Michael Racke (Liberty Patriots).
And finally, we WON the Big Little meet with 1,655 points.  Hilliard was 2nd with 1,353 points and Lancaster was third with 1,327.5 points.  Evan Lowrie was high point winner for the 9-10 Boys, Emily Espy high point for 11-12 Girls and Haley Banner for 13-14 Girls.

 

Congratulations Penguins on great swimming!

PB Results

 

A CHAMPS (2/22/15)

The team swam 117 PBs and there were 13 PB Sweeps at Grove City A Champs.  PB Sweeps: Katie Bell, Andrew Blachly, Austin Chen, Emma Edwardson, Meggie Gehring, Harry Jacobsmeyer, Jack McDonnell, Sahana Mehta, Megan Miller, Amelia Nester, Amelia Pepe, Collin Singer and Curtis Zhi.

PB Results

SENIOR MEET (2/23/15)

There were 17 PBs.

PB Results

WORTHINGTON REGIONALS (2/19-2/22/15)

There were 205 PBs.

PB Results

GSCTO CRACKER BARREL LAST DITCH MEET (2/6-2/8/15)

At Columbus Academy over the weekend, the Penguins were on fire with 118 PBs.  Max McAlister was the PB Sweep leader with 8 PBs.   Andrew Gehring (3), Lauren Klinefelter (3),  and Rachael Stoops (3) also had PB Sweeps on Saturday.  Other PB leaders over the weekend were Alice Crowe with 6 PBs,  Jack McDonnell and Matthew Patterson with 5 PBs, and Olivia Ave, Johnny Bently, Liz Bently, Lydia Colvin and Isaac Iversen with 4 PBs.  Several Penguin swimmers swam Junior Olympic qualifying times and Fletcher Holquist set three more team records: 11-12 Boys 100 Free, 50 Back and 100 IM.   Great Job Penguins!

PB Results

 

TYR SPORT WINTER INVITATIONAL (1/30-1/31/15)

The team competed at Keating Natatorium in Cincinnati on Friday and Saturday, and swam 29 PBs.  The lone PB Sweep was earned by Meara Marker (3 PBs) and the PB Leader was Fletcher Holquist with 4 PBs.  Fletcher set two team records: 11-12 Boys 50 Fly and 200 Free.  Advancing to Finals on Saturday were Kaden Springfield, David Perry, Haley Banner and Fletcher.

PB Results

Full Meet Results

 

FROSTY FUN "B" MEET (2/1/15)

The swimmers competed at the Columbus School for Girls in Bexley on Sunday morning and swam 33 PBs.  Four PB Sweeps were earned by Noah Crowe, Andrew Gehring, Kailyn Smith and Gavin Weis.

PB Results

Full Meet Results

 

1000TH PB PARTY - February 2, 2015

 

ORANGE CRUSH INVITE (1/25/15)

The Penguins participated in the Orange Crush at Delaware on Sunday and added another 110 PBs to the weekend PB total.  Ten swimmers had a PB Sweep: Katie Amrine, Andy Blachly, David Blachly, Meggie Gehring, Joseph Johnson, Annabel Long, Meredith McGinty, Luke Racke, Avery Simonds and Megan Sullenberger.

Tyler Stoltman and Isaac Wolfe earned their first AA time of the season.

Alec Tseng established a team record in the 8 & Under Boys 200 Breaststroke.

Great Job Penguins!

The host team will drop off the awards at the YMCA.  PARENTS:  If you notice a bag on top of the mailboxes at any time, it’s probably a bag of awards.  Anyone is invited to put the awards in the swimmer mailbox folders.  

See below for Coach Logan's birthday pics!

PB Results

Relay Splits

Full Meet Results

 

 

 

 

OSSC IMX (1/24-1/25/15)

The team swam 107 PBs over the weekend at the OSSC IMX meet at Ohio State.  72% of the swims were a PB with total improvement of 622 seconds.  PB Sweeps were swum by Lydia Colvin (5), Noah Crowe (5), Maya Daniel (2), Fletcher Holquist (5), Evan Lowrie (5), Meara Marker (5) and Nick Sells (5).

Four team records were set: Haley Banner, 13-14 Girls 200 Back and Fletcher Holquist in the 11-12 Boys 100 Back, 100 Fly and 200 IM.

In the IMX Standings, top 10 finishers for the Penguins were:
1st – Fletcher Holquist – 12 Year Old Boys
3rd – Maya Daniel – 9 Year Old Girls
5th – Evan Lowrie – 10 Year Old Boys
6th – Leona Bently – 15-18 Girls
7th – Max McAlister – 11 Year Old Boys
8th – Dylan Ingram – 12 Year Old Boys


Congratulations swimmers on a weekend of great swims!

PB Results
Full Meet Results

Happy 25th Birthday to Coach Logan!

 

HOME MEET VS MT VERNON AND HILLTOP (1/18/15)

The Penguins swam 175 PBs at Sunday’s makeup meet with Mt. Verson and Hilltop.  There were 31 PB Sweeps: Maria Bell, Sahana Bettada, Alex Bi, Rebecca Covrett, Jack Cruise, Maya Daniel, Abigail Downey, Kayla Fisher, Layla Fogelman, Landon Hunter, Joseph Johnson, Tyler Krohn, Anna Liedtke, Jenna Lutz, Natalie Madsen, Max McAlister, Samuel McClements, Jack McDonell, Sahujj Mehta, David Perry, Mia Provenzano, Luke Racke, Michael Segreto, Kaden Springfield, Pavan Thota, Gavin Weis, Amelia Wells, Benton Wishert, Alex Wisler and Isaac Wolfe.

Four Penguin swimmers swam a Zone qualifying time: Rachel Chen, 10 & Un Girls 50 Back, Isaac Iverson, 11-12 Boys 100 Breast, Evan Lowrie, 10 & Un Boys 50 Back and Nick Sells, 11-12 Boys 50 Fly.

There were two new team records, Kayla Fisher in the 9-10 Girls 200 Fly and Emily Espy in the 11-12 Girls 1650 Free.

Today’s ROO-HA mascot was Tori Edwardson.


Congratulations Penguins on an exciting day of swimming!


PB Results

Full Meet Results

See above for the following updates: Team Records, AA Qualifiers, Top Times, Zone Qualifers in Individual Events

 

PENGUINS COMPETE HERE, THERE AND EVERYWHERE (first weekend of January)

HILLIARD, OH - LTPY vs HURY and CYNW (1/3/15)

The Penguins swam 133 PBs and there were 19 PB Sweeps: Alex Bi, Rachael Chen, Jack Cruise, Tori Edwardson, Kristen Groppe, Madison Groppe, Megan Hathaway, Landon Hunter, Dylan Ingram, Ada Jacobsmeyer, Kelly Knight, Laura Klinefelter, Cleo Melvin, Michael Segreto, Kailyn Smith, Rachael Stoops, Pavan Thota, Amelia Wells and Ian Wishart.

And there's a first for everything ... the 9-10 Girls Medley Relay got involved in an unexpected game of basketball!

PB Results

DQ Details

 

INDIANPOLIS, IN - 2015 Mid-States 14 and Under All-Star Champs (1/3 and 1/4/15)

Haley Banner, Kayla Fisher and Fletcher Holquist competed for Team Ohio over the weekend.  The swimmers swam 8 PBs and Fletcher had a PB Sweep with 6 PBs.  Fletcher also finished 2nd in the 11-12 Boys 50 Backstroke.

Team Indiana won the meet, Team Ohio was second and the Michigan Zone Team, Missouri Valley Swimming and Team Kentucky rounded out the competition.

All three swimmers also competed on Team Ohio Medley and Free Relays.

PB Results

Full Meet Results

 

 

KETTERING, OH - KCST Bischoff Medals Meet (1/4/15)

The Penguins competed at the Kettering Recreation Center and swam 37 PBs.  Ellie Amrine had a PB Sweep, and Lydia Colvin, Alice Crowe, Kristin Groppe and Jack Hiltner also swam three PBs.

PB Results

 

Penguins pictured before the start of warmups.

 

 

GCSTO HOLIDAY CHEER MEET (12/19 & 12/21/14)

The Penguins swam 33 PBs at the GCST Holiday Cheer Meet on Friday, December 19th and Sunday, December 21st.  Dylan Ingram was the PB Leader with a 3 PB Sweep.   Swimming distance events for the first time were Ellie Amrine (8 & Under 200 Free), Regan Blythe, Kayla Fisher, Evan Lowrie and Chris Patterson (10 & Under 500 Free).

PB Results

Full Meet Results

 

9TH ANNUAL PENGUIN PLUNGE (12/14/14)

The 9th Annual Penguin Plunge hosted 11 other teams and the Jerry L Garver EELS won the high point team award! 

The Penguins swam an amazing 232 PBs and there were 38 PB Sweeps:  Hummza Ali, Will Ave, Drew Baughman, Ava Bennett, Sahana Bettada, Any Blachly, David Blachly, Carly Budreau, Kyndall Caffey, Mia Carberry, Ali Caskey, Jack Cruise, Aditya Das, Michael Gaier, Meggie Gehring, Maggie Green, Madison Groppe, Connor Ingram, Sierra Kirby, Tyler Krohn, Annabel Long, Betsy Lorenz, Lauren Malerich, Zachary McClements, Jack McDonnell, Sahana Mehta, Sahuj Mehta, Megan Miller, Luke Nester, Elle O’Brien, Matthew Patterson, Kailyn Smith, Megan Sullenberger, Alec Tseng, Rishika Vinaykumar, Lauren Wagner, Jack Watson and Isaac Wolfe.   Special congrats to Will Ave, Drew  Baughman, Ali Caskey and Tyler Krohn for “4” PBs on their sweep!

Penguin swimmers who won the age group high point award were:
Lauren Malerich – 6 & Under Girls
Kayla Fisher – 9-10 Girls
Fletcher Holquist – 11-12 Boys
Haley Banner – 13-14 Girls
Leona Bently – 15 & Over Girls

THANK YOU, THANK YOU to all the Penguin parents, families, swimmers, coaches and friends who planned, recruited, donated, sponsored and volunteered to make the Plunge another great success!

E-mail Coach Chris if you suspect an error.

PB Results

Full Meet Results

Thank you to this crew for the Plunge spirit!

 

LTPY VS LCFY AND MARIETTA (12/13/14)

17 Penguins competed at the Licking County Family YMCA in a tri-meet and swam 16 PBs.  The lone PB sweep was earned by Dylan Ingram. 

PB Results

 

SHAKER SHARK INVITATIONAL (12/5-12/7/14)

The Penguins swam 60 PBs at the Shark Shark Invitational at Cleveland State University over the weekend.  The PB leader was Fletcher Holquist with 8 PBs.  He also set team records in the 11-12 Boys 50 Back and 100 Fly.  PB Sweeps were earned by Kristin Groppe (4) and Kailyn Smith (6).  Other PB leaders were Kayla Fisher (6), Kaden Springield (5) and Michael Gaier (5). 

First Place Finishers at the meet were the 10 & Under Boys Free Relay of David Perry, Clay Edwardson, Kaden Springfield, Evan Lowrie and Fletcher Holquist in the 11-12 Boys 50 and 100 Fly.   The team had a great showing -- finishing in 11th place among many other larger teams.  Only 20 Penguin swimmers competed in the meet.  Congratulations Penguins!

TEAM SCORES             
              
  1. Lake Erie Silver Dolphin            886                  2. Ridgewood YMCA Dolphins           578.5
  3. Great Lakes Sailfish Swimming       547         4. United Swim Association             521
  5. SwimStrong                          373                          6. Shaker Sharks                       355
  7. New Albany Aquatics Club          299.5             8. Hudson Explorer Aquatic Team        299
  9. Lake Shore Swim Club              279.5            10. Cuyahoga Falls Riverfront YMCA      249
11. Liberty Twp-Powell YMCA             239           12. Solon Stars Swim Club               236
13. Upper Arlington Swim Club           206           14. Fox Chapel Killer Whales            123
15. North East Ohio Nemesis            96.5            16. Titan Swim Team                      80
17. Canton City Schools                  72                   18. Warren Harding Aquatics Team         61
19. Firestone Akron Swim Team            50           20. Copley Water Warriors                44
21. Cle Swimming                         41                       22. Youngstown Y-Neptunes                37
23. Peters Township Swim Club            36           23. Unattached - Lake Erie               36
23. Medina Recreation Swim Team          36        26. Piranha Aquatics                     22
27. University Swim Club                 15                    28. Penguin Swimming                     12
29. Geauga Otters                        11                         30. Beachwood Olmsted Sr Swimming         8
31. Hubbard Swim Club                     1

PB Results

Full Meet Results

 

 

GTAC DISALLE HOLIDAY TURKEY MEET (11/30/14)

The Penguins competed at the University of Toledo on Sunday and swam 28 PBs.   Max McAlister was the PB leader with 4 PBs and the only sweep on the day.  Michael Gaier and Matthew Patterson each swam 3 PBs.  Emily Espy swam a Zone time in the 11-12 Girls 100 Fly.

PB Results

Full Meet Results

 

EELS HIGH VOLTAGE INVITATIONAL (11/22-11/23/14)

It was Penguin weather on day one of the High Voltage Invitational at Urbancrest and after the two day meet, the team swam 67 PBs and there were 10 PB Sweeps: Johnny Bently, Julia Bently, Kyndall Caffey, Parker Haney, Sarah Haney, Landon Hunter, Kirin Loughrey, Jack McDonnell, Nick Sells and Alex Wisler.  Sheridan Ave and Nick Sells took first in all their individual events. 

Awards will be distributed when received.

PB Results

Full Meet Results

 

MARK J BRAUN FALL CLASSIC (11/22-11/23/14)

The Penguins were among the 60 teams that participated in the Mark J Braun Fall Classic at SPIRE in Geneva, OH over the weekend.  Ten Penguin swimmers swam 13 PBs and the PB leader was Fletcher Holquist with 7 PBs.  Emily Espy, Regan Blythe and Matthew Xin also swam PBs.  Fletcher also set team records in the 11-12 Boys 50 and 100 Back.  Qualifying and competing in Finals on Saturday night were Emily Espy, Kayla Fisher and Fletcher Holquist.

Top Finishers for the Penguins were:

  • First - Fletcher Holquist, 11-12 Boys 100 Fly
  • Second - Fletcher Holquist, 11-12 Boys 200 Free
  • Third - Kayla Fisher, 10 & Un Girls 50 Fly; Fletcher Holquist, 11-12 Boys 100 Free and 50 Back
  • Fourth - Emily Espy, 11-12 Girls 50 Back
  • Fifth - Fletcher Holquist, 11-12 Boys 100 IM and 50 Free

The next USA meet is the GTAC DiSalle Turkey Meet at the University of Toledo on November 30th.

PB Results

Full Meet Results

THANKS FOR GIVING (11/16/14)

The team participated in the Ohio State Swim Club's Thanks for Giving meet on Sunday and finished FIFTH out of 16 teams in points and also FIFTH in donations of items for the food drive competition.  Total donations for the Mid-Ohio Food Bank was 10,710 items.  Thank you Penguins for bringing your donations.

It was also a day of fast swimming as the Penguins swam 136 PBs and 10 Penguins had a PB Sweep: Olivia Ave, Maddy Baughman, Johnny Bently, Regan Blythe, Lydia Colvin, Jack Hiltner, Fletcher Holquist, Jack McDonnell, Kaden Springfield and Andrew Gehring.  Olivia, Johnny and Regan's sweeps were extra-special because they also had a sweep the day before at our home meet -- tough to do!!  Other Penguins with 4 PBs at the meet were Allison Kenny, Nicole Kenny, Chris Patterson, Matthew Patterson and Amelia Pepe.

Fletcher Holquist was awarded a First Place Plaque for 11-12 Boys High Point winner.

The team is now just 120 PBs away from the 1,000th PB.

The next USA meet is the Mark J. Braun meet at Spire in Geneva.

PB Results

Full Meet Results

Individual Scores

 

HOME MEET VS COLUMBUS NORTH YMCA (11/15/14)

The Penguins swam 193 PBs at today's home meet versus the Waves.  More than 50% of all swims eligible were a PB ... and we're now less than 250 PBs from the 1000th PB!  There were 29 PB Sweeps by swimmers who competed in three events today: Ellie Amrine, Olivia Ave, Drew Baughman, Katie Bell, Johnny Bently, Andy Blachly, David Blachly, Regan Blythe, David Cruise, Jack Cruise, Emma Edwardson, Emma Feemen, Garrett Graybill, TJ Harris, Landon Hunter, Joseph Johnson, Justine Kenny, Kelly Knight, Claire Kroeger, Madison Lapid, Izzy Lengal, Annabel Long, Betsy Lorenz, Ella Lowrie, Evan Lowrie, Avery Simonds, Rachel Watters, Ian Wishart and Isaac Wolfe.

Mason Reid set a new team record in the 13-14 Boys 1650 Free on the last event of the day.

Annabel Long was the ROO-HA team mascot at today's meet.

The Penguins will participate in the EELS High Voltage Invitational next weekend.

PB Results

Full Meet Results

 

 

 

LANCASTER INVITATIONAL (11/1-11/2/14)

The team swam 83 PBs and finished in 2nd Place at the two-day Lancaster Invitational this past weekend (as Lancaster is not eligible for team awards).  PB Sweep swimmers were Mia Carberry, Ross McCloskey and Myah McConnell, and the following swimmers (all boys) each had 3 PBs: Aiden Gaier, Fletcher Holquist, Connor Ingram, Isaac Iversen, Evan Lowrie, Max McAlister and Collin Singer.  

Michael Gaier tied for 1st Place in the 7-8 Boys as Top Point Scorer.  Other top point scorers by age group were: Annabel Long was 3rd for 7 -8 Girls, Evan Lowrie was 2nd for 9-10 Boys, Emily Espy was 3rd for 11-12 Girls, Fletcher Holquist was 2nd for 11-12 Boys and Haley Banner was 3rd for 13-14 Girls.

There were a number of swimmers who swam a new event for the first time: Leah Amarosa (1000 Free), Sahana Bettada (50 Back), Carley Budreu (50 Breast), Kyndall Caffey (200 Free), Mia Carberry (100 Free and 50 Back), Andrew Gehring and Jack McDonnell (500 Free), Reilly Haas (400 IM), Annabel Long (100 IM), Jenna Lutz (100 Breast), Siena Madsen (100 Back), Myah McConnell (50 Fly and 50 Back), Victor O'Brien (50 Fly), Matthew Patterson (200 Breast), Avery Simonds (100 Breast), Collin Singer (100 Back), Kaden Springfield (100 Fly) and Alec Tseng (100 Breast).

Great Job Penguins and to the 10 & Under swimmers for an awesome ROO-HA on Sunday!!

PB Results

Individual Top Scorers

Team Scores

 

VIRTUAL MEET (10/26/14)

The team swam 162 PBs in the YMCA Virtual Meet and 25 swimmers had a PB Sweep: Ellie Amrine, Drew Baughman, Maddie Baughman, Julia Bently, Alex Bi, Regan Blythe, Kyndall Caffey, Ananya Das, Meggie Gehring, Garrett Graybill, TJ Harris, Landon Hunter, Hugh Jacobsmeyer, Luke Jaycox, Joseph Johnson, Annabel Long, Ella Lowrie, Ross McCloskey, Jack McDonnell, Meghan Miller, Victor O'Brien, Mia Provenzano, Avery Simonds, Kaden Springfield and Alec Tseng.

YMCA Virtual Meet Information

What's Next? The team will participate in the Lancaster Invitational on November 1st and 2nd.

PB Results

Full Meet Results

 

JOHN BRUCE MEMORIAL MEET (10/18-19/14)

The Penguins swam 69 PBs at the Worthington pool and six swimmers swam a PB Sweep: Michael Gaier, Kristin Groppe, Jack Hiltner, Jenna Lutz, Nick Sells and Ronak Tripathy.  Michael, Jack and Ronak were the PB leaders on the day with 4 PBs.

The next USA meet is the Thanks for Giving Meet at Ohio State.

PB Results

Full Meet Results

 

MIDNIGHT MADNESS (10/11/14)

The team swam 44 PBs in the Hilliard Midnight Madness Invitational that included a number of fun relays and individual events.  Four swimmers had a PB Sweep: David Blachley, Michael Gaier, Andrew Gehring and Garrett Graybill.

PB Results

 

 

LTPY VS DRY (10/4/14)

After the team picture, the Penguins warmed up and swam their first home meet of the season versus the Delaware Riptide.  The team swam 144 PBs (personal best times).  Fletcher Holquist was the PB leader on the day with 4 PBs and a PB Sweep, and 20 other team members also had a PB Sweep: Katie Amrine, Drew Baughman, Maddie Baughman, Ava Bennett, Aiden Gaier, Michael Gaier, Andrew Gehring, Bryce Groppe,  Amalia Herzog, Fletcher Holquist, Marshall Knight, Carson Loughrey, Max McAlister, Molly McGinty, Simran Oberoi, Nina Racke, Amanda Springer, Kaden Springfield, Ananth Tamarapoo, Rachel Watters and Alex Wisler.

Ellie Amrine was the ROO-HA team mascot.  Swimmers can sign up to be the team mascot at each of our home meets and the Penguin Plunge. 

Other highlights: Leah Amarosa, Hailey Blythe and Emily Espy (AA time) swam the 400 IM for the first time; Regan Blythe swam the 200 IM for the first time; Betsy Lorenz, Collin Singer and William Malerich swam their first 100 free; Avery Simonds, Andy Blachly, Anna Liedtke and Anthony Herzog swam their first 200 free; Austin Smith swam his first 100 IM; Kailyn Smith swam her first 100 fly in an AA time; Fletcher Holquist swam Zone times in all three of his events: 100 Free, 100 IM and 50 Free; and Andrew Gehring swam his first 100 back in an AA time.

Thank you to all the parents who volunteered to run a smooth meet and kept our streak alive: finishing ahead of the project